2nd NordicSMC Conference

Shortcuts: Schedule, Campus Hubs

The 2nd Nordic Sound and Music Conference took place online on 11-12 November 2021, and was organized by the Sound and Music Computing group at the Department of Architecture, Design and Media Technology at Aalborg University, Copenhagen. The conference is free of charge, both for submitting authors and other attendees.

NordicSMC 2021 welcomes both scientific and music-based contributions that lie within the scope of the Sound and Music Computing (SMC) field, especially those relevant to the featured topic of this year’s conference: 

Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Research in Sound and Music Computing.

Through this topic, we aim to foster SMC research by bringing together the promising new generation of talented young researchers and students. Our goal is to provide them with the full online conference experience in the presence of some of the most renowned veterans of the field. As such, we strongly encourage submissions from PhD students, master students, advanced bachelor students and early stage researchers, although all within the SMC community are most welcome to submit and participate.

The conference will include a hands-on workshop on the JUCE framework with Silvin Willemsen, as well as a Keynote by Ludvig Elblaus and a panel discussion on Rigorous Empirical Evaluation of SMC Research moderated by Sofia Dahl.

Organising Committee

  • Prithvi Ravi Kantan (Conference chair, AAU) – prka@create.aau.dk
  • Razvan Paisa (Conference chair, AAU) – rpa@create.aau.dk
  • Silvin Willemsen (Conference chair, AAU) – sil@create.aau.dk

The scientific committee for the 2nd NordicSMC conference is listed below:

Scientific Committee

The scientific committee for the 2nd NordicSMC conference is listed below:

  • Stefania Serafin (AAU)
  • Sofia Dahl (AAU)
  • Alexander Refsum Jensenius (UiO)
  • Stefano Fasciani (UiO)
  • Roberto Bresin (KTH)
  • Ludvig Elblaus, (KTH)
  • Kjetil Falkenberg (KTH)
  • Emma Frid (KTH/IRCAM)
  • Bob Sturm (KTH)
  • Sandra Pauletto (KTH)
  • Andre Holzapfel (KTH)
  • Henrik Frisk (KMH)
  • Rúnar Unnþórsson (UI)
  • Stefan Östersjö (LUT)
  • Vesa Välimäki (Aalto University)
  • Sebastian Schlecht (Aalto University)


Keynote by Ludvig Elblaus: Site-Specific Music: A Modelling Approach



Abstract: This keynote will address the practical and artistic challenges with site-specific composition, from a particular understanding of the concepts of site and model, drawing from realised pieces from the last few years. Specifically, it will look at the artistic opportunities that contemporary sound and music computing technologies can offer, such as acoustic measurements and modelling. Some compositional strategies that make use of these tools will be explored, demonstrating how the modelling approach makes it possible to write site-specific music for inaccessible and even nonexistent places.


Introduction to JUCE Audio Plugins Workshop by Silvin Willemsen



Abstract: This workshop will give an introduction to JUCE, a C++ framework specifically designed for creating audio applications and plugins. Over the course of 3 hours, we will go through the code structure of the JUCE Audio Plugin template, and create an audio effect. The goal of the workshop is to end up with a VST / Audio Unit which you can use in your favourite DAW, as well as the basic knowledge to continue to build your own audio plugins using JUCE.

The workshop will take place on November 11th, from 09:00-12:00 CET. All conference attendees can join this workshop, although some programming experience is required.

Instructions: Please follow the instructions below, to install all the necessary software to be able to follow the workshop. Also, be sure to bring headphones, as you might be using your microphone as an input.


Panel Discussion on the topic of Rigorous Empirical Evaluation of SMC Research, moderated by Sofia Dahl


Abstract: The goal of this session is to share, discuss, and appraise the topic of evaluation in the context of SMC research and development. Evaluation is a cornerstone of every scientific research domain, but is a complex subject in our context due to the interdisciplinary nature of SMC coupled with the subjectivity involved in assessing creative endeavours. As SMC research proliferates across the world, the relevance of robust, rigorous empirical evaluation is ever-increasing in the academic and industrial realms. The session will begin with presentations from representatives of NordicSMC member universities, followed by a more free-flowing discussion among these panel members, followed by audience involvement.

Participants:

Alexander Refsum Jensenius – University of Oslo
Nashmin Yeganeh – University of Iceland
Roberto Bresin – KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Razvan Paisa – Aalborg University


Session 1: Physical Modelling, chaired by Karolina Prawda



42 – Applied Physical Modeling for Sound Synthesis: The Yaybahar – Pelle Juul Christensen, Silvin Willemsen and Stefania Serafin

18 – A Faust Implementation of Coupled Finite Difference Schemes – David Südholt, Riccardo Russo and Stefania Serafin

4 – A Real-Time Interactive Physical Model of the Langeleik using Finite Difference Schemes and Web Audio – David Südholt, Søren V. K. Lyster, Oliver B. Winkel and Stefania Serafin

9 – Real-time Implementation of Non-linear Physical Models with Modal Synthesis and Performance Analysis – Alessandro Cerioli, Michele Ducceschi and Stefania Serafin


Session 2: Sound Design, chaired by Adrian Benigno Latupeirissa



34 – Investigating the Sound Design Process – Rod Selfridge and Sandra Pauletto

40 – The Radio Sound Studio Project – Sandra Pauletto, Rod Selfridge, Andre Holzapfel and Henrik Frisk

32 – Analysis of Concatenative Synthesis Techniques – Kuura Parkkola, Vili Visakorpi and Alec Wright

35 – Design Approaches to Alert Sounds for Interactions in Shops – Puspita Parahita Anindita and Kjetil Falkenberg


Session 3: Music Perception & Cognition, Gestural Research, chaired by Sofia Dahl


25 – Assessing Room Acoustic Memory using a Yes/No and a 2-AFC Paradigm – Madalina Nastasa, Nils Meyer-Kahlen and Sebastian J. Schlecht

43 – Cochlea: Gamifying Ear Training for Cochlear Implant Users – Titas Lasickas, Jonas Siim Andersen, Stefania Serafin and Marianna Vatti

38 – Reflections on the Development of the Musical Gestures Toolbox for Python – Bálint Laczkó and Alexander Refsum Jensenius


Session 4: Sound Analysis, chaired by Stefano Fasciani



20 – Sound Source Localization Using Sector-Based Analysis With Multiple Receivers – Michael McCrea, Leo McCormack and Ville Pulkki

17 – User Location-Based Loudspeaker Correction – Joel Lindfors, Juho Liski and Vesa Välimäki

33 – Improving Interpretable Genre Recognition with Audio Feature Statistics Based on Zygonic Theory – Igor Vatolkin

26 – Towards New Analysis And Visualization Software For Studying Performance Patterns in Hardanger Fiddle Music – Aleksander Tidemann, Olivier Lartillot and Mats Johansson


Session 5: Sound Synthesis, chaired by Vesa Välimäki



31 – Recreating the Amoeba Violin Using Physical Modelling and Augmented Reality – Chrysoula Kaloumenou, Sofia Lamda, Panagiota Pouliou, Marius G. Onofrei, Silvin Willemsen and Stefania Serafin

39 – Datatonism: Emulating Historical Instruments as a Pedagogic Exercise – Derek Holzer, Karolina Shi and André Holzapfel

11 – A Faust-built Mobile Vocoder Instrument – Riccardo Russo and Daniel Overholt


Poster Session



24 – A Pilot Study of Expressive Body Movement on Audio Parameters of Piano Performances – Wenbo Yi

30 – An Audio-tactile Art Installation for hearing impaired people – Miguel Cuadrado Sierra, Jonas Brunskog and Jeremy Marozeau

3 – Automatic Piano Fingerings Estimation Using Recurrent Neural Networks – Hongzhao Guan, Zhao Yan and Timothy Hsu

29 – Daisy Dub – The Playable Delay – Rasmus Kjærbo

13 – Designing the structure of a Hybrid Conference – Joni Mok

21 – Modeling the Sound of Astronaut Voice Communications – Aaron Geldert and Tom Railio

5 – Real-time Implementation of a Physical Model of the Persian Santur – Simon Rostami Mosen, Oddur Ingi Kristjánsson, Ali Adjorlu and Stefania Serafin

22 – SoloJam Island : a platform for rhythmic experimentation in spatially segmented multi-agent systems – Pierre Potel, Frank Veenstra and Kyrre Glette

2 – Sonification of Twitter Hashtags Using Earcons Based on the Sound of Vowels – Emil Myresten, David Larsson Holmgren and Roberto Bresin

28 – Space Walk – Visiting the Solar System Through an Immersive Sonic Journey in VR – Andrea Mancianti, Sebastian J. Schlecht, Vesa Välimäki, Riku Järvinen and Esa Kallio

15 – tiNNbre: a Timbre-Based Musical Agent – Andrea Bolzoni, Balandino Di Donato and Robin Laney


Campus Hubs

If you want to join other participants and attend the conference in person, some universities have local hubs where the presentations will be shown:

Schedule (times are CET)

Time
DAY 1 (11 November 2021)
DAY 2 (12 November 2021)
09:00
Introduction to JUCE Audio Plugins Workshop by Silvin Willemsen
 
Keynote by Ludvig Elblaus (KTH)
09:05
09:10
09:15
09:20
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00  
BREAK
10:05
10:10
  Session 4: Sound Analysis
Chair: Stefano Fasciani

20 – Sound Source Localization Using Sector-Based Analysis With Multiple Receivers


17 – User Location-Based Loudspeaker Correction


33 – Improving Interpretable Genre Recognition with Audio Feature Statistics Based on Zygonic Theory


26 – Towards New Analysis And Visualization Software For Studying Performance Patterns in Hardanger Fiddle Music

10:15
10:20
10:25
10:30
10:35
10:40
10:45
10:50
10:55
11:00
11:05
11:10  
BREAK
11:15
11:20
  Session 5: Sound Synthesis
Chair: Vesa Välimäki

31 – Recreating the Amoeba Violin Using Physical Modelling and Augmented Reality


39 – Datatonism: Emulating Historical Instruments as a Pedagogic Exercise


11 – A Faust-built Mobile Vocoder Instrument

11:25
11:30
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
LUNCH BREAK
12:05
LUNCH BREAK
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25
12:30
12:35
12:40
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
Opening session
  Poster Session

Papers: 2, 3, 5, 13, 15, 21, 22, 24, 28, 29, 30

13:05
13:10
13:15
Session 1: Physical Modelling
Chair: Karolina Prawda

42 – Applied Physical Modeling for Sound Synthesis: The Yaybahar


18 – A Faust Implementation of Coupled Finite Difference Schemes


4 – A Real-Time Interactive Physical Model of the Langeleik using Finite Difference Schemes and Web Audio


9 – Real-time Implementation of Non-linear Physical Models with Modal Synthesis and Performance Analysis

  Poster Breakout Rooms
13:20
13:25
13:30
13:35
13:40
13:45
13:50
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10
14:15
BREAK
BREAK
14:20
14:25
14:30
Session 2: Sound Design
Chair: Adrian Benigno Latupeirissa

34 – Investigating the Sound Design Process


40 – From Foley Professional Practice to Sonic Interaction Design: Initial Research Conducted Within the Radio Sound Studio Project


32 – Analysis of Concatenative Synthesis Techniques


35 – Designing Sound Alerts for Interactions in Shops

Panel Discussion

Rigorous Empirical Evaluation of SMC Research, moderated by Sofia Dahl
14:35
14:40
14:45
14:50
14:55
15:00
15:05
15:10
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30
BREAK
Closing session
15:35
15:40
15:45
Session 3: Music Perception & Cognition, Gestural Research
Chair: Sofia Dahl

25 – Assessing Room Acoustic Memory using a Yes/No and a 2-AFC Paradigm


43 – Cochlea: Gamifying Ear Training for Cochlearimplant Users


38 – Reflections on the Development of the Musical Gestures Toolbox for Python

15:50
15:55
16:00
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25

Previous Events